Ben Albert Memorial Award


The Axemen Club presents the Ben Albert Memorial Award to recognize the player on each Axemen U17 team who best exemplifies sportsmanship, lacrosse excellence and commitment to the game.

The award provides a tribute to Ben Albert, a former Axemen player who died tragically in 2003 in an avalanche, and recognizes lacrosse excellence at the Axemen's highest division level. The award, selected by each team's coaches and players is proudly displayed at South Fish Creek Arena.

The Ben Albert Memorial Award is presented each year by the club executive at our annual U17 Graduation Night.

No awards for 2020 and 2021 due to COVID

BEN ALBERT MEMORIAL AWARD PAST RECIPIENTS

2023    
Hayden Moore    
Shaylyn Smith    
     
2022 2019 2018
 Hale Dobbyn  Joshua Letendre Kolby Lalonde
 Kaleb Saunders  Ryan Poulton Mitch Armitage
 Aaron Harder  Carter Webber Mia Thiessen
    Chloe Elliott
    Nik Amiot
     
2017 2016 2015
Kyle Playsted Abby Rae  Dylan DeFosse 
Ben St. Louis Meaghan Robbins Derek Dawkins
Zac brown Liam Farrell Brycen Persad
Jessica Johnson Kaleb Mantei Aimee Larson
  Karter Robinson  
     
 2014  2013  2012
Colby Fraser Liam Samaha Jordan Prysco
Tyler MacKinnon MacAdam Bamford Rodney Fraser
Greg Douglas Brett McIntyre Justin Gotfried
Baeleigh Ellement Jenna  Campbell Laid Somerville
     
2011 2010 2009
Caleb Teichroeb Ryan Noble Daniel Taylor
Connor Humphries Cam McIntosh Curtis Roe
Jake Archdekin Nick Robinson Elliott Taylor
Bryce  McIntyre David Glen Brandon Crone
Matthew Mullins Nick  Grabe Alysha Kulka
Adam Peltier Charlotte Henderson Shannon Sawers
Carolyn Boykiw Megan Janzen  
     
2008 2007  2006
Ali Rehman Mitchell Board Andrew Houghton
Cameron Mundle Juan Dolph Matt Regier
Elias Arevalo Darren Nichols Matt  Herauf
Sean Callahan Mike Neufeld Landen MacDuff
Kate Sales Jordan Smith Cameron Savage
Emily Webb   Warren Olson
    Laura  VanBastelaar
     
2005  2004 2003
Nicholas Hum Sheldon Locking Kevin Hayes
Paul  Showler Sean Pesowski Sheldon  Locking
Andrew Micholuk Austin Southerland Jason Uhrich
Devon Lofvendahl Trevor  Moore Brian George
Todd Rigaux Mitch Bowden  
Steven Wright Clinton Hallahan  
Matthew Ross    
Nicole Mears    
Kayla Mryglod    

 
 

Upcoming Events


Feb. 27, 2024 to Mar. 20, 2024

Hockey Calgary Play Offs

read more »


Mar. 09, 2024 to Mar. 10, 2024

Evalauations - Weekend 2 - U11-U17
Calgary Soccer Centre
Details to follow

read more »


RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information